holding that an attack of a student in a "hot zone" raises a genuine issue of material fact regarding the presence of a dangerous condition at the school
[…] Saylor, 2003–NMCA–132, ¶ 15, 134 N.M. 545, 80 P.3d 482 (stating that the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard is applicable to legal actions). In this case, the Court of Appeals held that because sovereign immunity would have barred the underlying claim, the loss of the claim did not damage Encinias. See Encinias, 2013–NMCA–003, ¶ 24, 294 P.3d 1245 (holding that school did not waive its immunity and affirming summary judgment in favor of Whitener).
{9} In general, the state is immune from tort suits. Section 41–4–4(A). The exceptions to this rule are the specific waivers of immunity contained in the TCA. Id. The provision of the TCA at issue in this case is Section 41–4–6(A), which waives the state's immunity for injury “caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” We have stated that this section “may appropriately be termed a ‘premises liability’ statute.” Bober v.