Docket No. 89357.
[…] According to one commonly used source, the word "unlawful" means "contrary to or prohibited by law; not authorized or justified by law. . . ." Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1966), p 2502. It is also defined as "acting contrary to, or in defiance of the law; disobeying or disregarding the law. While not necessarily implying the element of criminality, it is broad enough to include it." Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed), p 1377.
Bingham v American Screw Products Co, 398 Mich. 546, 562; 248 N.W.2d 537 (1976). See also MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1): "[W]ords and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language. . . ."
The joyriding statute provides, in pertinent part: