360091 360098
[…] See id. at 524-525, 537-538.
Relying on Spectrum Health, Progressive and USAA argue that Omar unlawfully took Venus's vehicle contrary to MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. There is no dispute in this case that Omar was willingly using the vehicle. The question is whether did so unlawfully, i.e., without authority, and whether he knew or should or have known that it was unlawful.
In relevant part, MCL 750.413 provides that "[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony ...." MCL 750.414 similarly provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor ...."