Fafinski v. Reliance Insurance Company
[…] Richard V. Slater for appellant.

T. Alan Brown for respondent.



MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed for the reasons stated in the opinion of Justice Stewart F. Hancock, Jr., and judgment absolute granted to defendant, without costs, in accordance with the stipulation of the parties. We add only that there is nothing in the language of the insurance policy to limit the exclusion of benefits to only those individuals actually convicted under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192. The policy exclusion, which tracks the governing statutory provision (Insurance Law § 5103 [b] [2], formerly § 672 [2] [b]), provides that an insurer may exclude from coverage a person injured "as a result of operating a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition" within the meaning of section 1192 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law. Plaintiff, who had a blood alcohol content of .276% when tested shortly after the accident, asserts that a conviction under section 1192 is required by the subject exclusionary clause.