In Price, this Court, interpreting the language of CLEC, reached a “reasoned and principled conclusion” regarding the exact question at issue.
[…] Vol.), §§ 11-206, 11-213 of the Insurance Article (“Ins.”); see also Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. & GEICO v. Ins. Comm'r, 630 A.2d 713, 715 n.1 (Md. 1993) (“‘Rate filings' are a regulatory mechanism by which insurance carriers are required by legislation to publicly file their rates with the Insurance Commissioner by the date they become effective.”).
Here, it is undisputed that defendant is a licensed insurance producer that plaintiffs voluntarily chose to insure their Vehicle. ECF 23-2 at 3. CLEC indicates that the placement of insurance is governed by the Insurance Article. C.L. § 12-1007(e) (“The offer and placement of insurance under this section shall be subject to the provisions of the Insurance Article.”). And, as noted, Maryland's Insurance Article allows licensed insurance producers to receive commissions for the placement of insurance. See Ins. § 10-130(a).
Plaintiffs concede that CLEC and “the two statutory provisions do not . . . conflict with each other.”