In Price, this Court, interpreting the language of CLEC, reached a “reasoned and principled conclusion” regarding the exact question at issue.
[…] See ECF 25-1 to ECF 25-4. However, I may not consider ECF 33-1, which is plaintiffs' loan payment history from March 2017 to September 2018, because the document is neither referenced in nor integral to the Amended Complaint.
IV. Discussion
A. Origination Fee
In Count One and Count Two of their Amended Complaint, plaintiffs allege that defendant charged and collected an Origination Fee from them in connection with the Loan, in the sum of $2,638.84, in violation of CLEC. ECF 20, ¶¶ 25, 88, 93-101. In relevant part, C.L. § 12-1005(a)(2) states: “In the case of a loan to a consumer borrower, no loan fees, points, finder's fees, or other charges may be charged and collected unless . . . (ii) [t]he loan is secured by a lien on residential real property.”
Defendant argues that plaintiffs' Origination Fee claims are preempted by the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (the “DIDMCA”), 12 U.S.C. §§ 1735f-7a, et seq.