In Price, this Court, interpreting the language of CLEC, reached a “reasoned and principled conclusion” regarding the exact question at issue.
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiffs' Origination Fee claims are preempted by the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (the “DIDMCA”), 12 U.S.C. §§ 1735f-7a, et seq. See ECF 23-1 at 10-18. The DIDMCA provides: “The provisions of the constitution or the laws of any State expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved shall not apply to any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance ....” 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(a)(1). And, an origination fee is a “finance charge” under federal law. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3) (defining “finance charge” under the Truth in Lending Act [(“TILLA”)] to include a “loan fee”); see also Abel v.