In Price, this Court, interpreting the language of CLEC, reached a “reasoned and principled conclusion” regarding the exact question at issue.
[…] See B.F. Saul, 250 Md. at 727-28, 246 A.2d at 603-04; Equitable Life, 251 Md. at 148, 246 A.2d at 607. And, as defendant notes, ECF 33 at 14, these holdings are now inconsistent with the plain language of CLEC: “Premiums for any insurance coverage permitted by this section are not interest with respect to the loan.” C.L. § 12-1007(d); see also C.L. § 12-1005(e) (“For purposes of this subtitle, fees and charges permitted under this section are not interest with respect to a loan.”). Accordingly, plaintiffs have failed to offer interpretive guidance on whether CLEC permits a credit grantor to receive an insurance commission in its capacity as a licensed insurance producer.