In Price, this Court, interpreting the language of CLEC, reached a “reasoned and principled conclusion” regarding the exact question at issue.
[…] Est. of Wolfert v. Transamerica Home First, Inc., 439 F.3d 165, 175 (2d Cir. 2006) (same); Moyer v. Citicorp Homeowners, Inc., 799 F.2d 1445, 1446 (11th Cir. 1986) (noting that the “DIDMCA expressly preempts all state laws”).
Notably, however, preemption under the DIDMCA is subject to two exceptions, which the parties characterize as “overrides.” See ECF 23-1 at 14; ECF 25 at 10. First, the DIDMCA allowed states to enact a law between April 1, 1980, and April 1, 1983, expressly asserting that the state does not want DIDMCA preemption to apply. 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(b)(2). Second, “[a]t any time after March 31, 1980, any State may adopt a provision of law placing limitations on discount points or such other charges ....” 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(b)(4).
Here, the dispute between the parties revolves around the text and meaning of the second exception.