In Price, this Court, interpreting the language of CLEC, reached a “reasoned and principled conclusion” regarding the exact question at issue.
[…] Am. Trucking Assocs., 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001) (“Congress . . . does not, one might say, hide elephants in mouseholes.”). Accordingly, the DIDMCA's (b)(4) override is not applicable, and plaintiffs' Origination Fee claims are dismissed.
2. Insurance Premiums
In Counts One, Three, and Six, plaintiffs contend that defendant violated CLEC by charging an insurance premium and receiving a commission as a licensed insurance producer for the placement of the insurance. See ECF 20, ¶¶ 89, 105, 106, 133. According to plaintiffs, defendant's receipt of a commission from the insurer violates C.L. § 12-1005(d)(1), which limits the fees a credit grantor can charge to those that are the “actual and verifiable expenses of the credit grantor not retained by him.” C.L. § 12-1005(d)(1) (“[A] fee permitted under subsection (b) of this section may not be charged and collected unless . . . (ii) The fee is an actual and verifiable expense of the credit grantor not retained by him.”).
Defendant argues that plaintiffs “paid the property insurance premium set by ABI and approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration.” ECF 23-1 at 18-19. According to defendant, “21st Mortgage did not charge or collect any more than this amount nor did it retain a fee as the credit grantor.