U.S. v. Simmons
[…] See MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. ATT Co., 512 U.S. 218, 228, 114 S.Ct. 2223, 129 L.Ed.2d 182 (1994); Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42, 100 S.Ct. 311, 62 L.Ed.2d 199 (1979). And to do this, we must look back further than the 1948 enactment of § 662, which was, in material respects, merely a reenactment of an 1825 statute, which in turn drew upon the common law. Therefore, we will begin with the common law and trace the pedigree of § 662, coming forward.

The text of 18 U.S.C. § 662 reads:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, buys, receives, or conceals any money, goods, bank notes, or other thing which may be the subject of larceny, which has been feloniously taken, stolen, or embezzled, from any other person, knowing the same to have been so taken, stolen, or embezzled, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; but if the amount or value of thing so taken, stolen or embezzled does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

At common law, "feloniously taken" was a well-established term of art meaning "taken with intent to steal."