Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-01176 (AJT/MSN)
[…] Burke , 133 A.3d at 575 ("Unlike the ‘moving party who prevails ... on a motion,’ ‘the responding party’—the original plaintiff—may be awarded fees only if the court finds a complete lack of merit or improper motivation in the special motion to quash. This distinction between what the Council required in one of two companion provisions but not the other must be assumed to be deliberate ...") (citing D.C. Code § 16-5504(b) ).
In relevant part, that D.C. statute reads: the "court may award a moving party who prevails, in whole or in part ... the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees." D.C. Code § 16-5504(a) (emphasis added).
Unlike the D.C. anti-SLAPP statute, § 8.01-223.2(B) does not limit an award of fees to those instances where a defendant has prevailed on a preliminary motion to dismiss or quash.