Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-01176 (AJT/MSN)
[…] That same section also provides that "[a]ny person who has a suit against him dismissed pursuant to the immunity provided by this section may be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223.2(B) (emphasis added).
As discussed supra , the statements at issue concern "matters of public concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution" and Fairfax has failed to adequately allege that CBS published the challenged publications with actual malice.