Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-01176 (AJT/MSN)
[…] See, e.g., Harris v. Kreutzer , 271 Va. 188, 205, 624 S.E.2d 24, 34 (2006) (finding symptoms including "nightmares, difficulty sleeping, extreme loss of self-esteem and depression," "psychological treatment and counseling," "mortification, humiliation, shame, disgrace, and injury to reputation" as insufficient to state a claim for IIED under Virginia law).
C. Motion for Attorney's Fees
CBS also moves for an award of attorney's fees and costs in this action pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223.2, otherwise known as Virginia's anti-SLAPP statute.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223.2(A) provides immunity from civil liability for any claim of defamation based solely on statements "regarding matters of public concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution made by that person that are communicated to a third party," provided that such statements are not made with "actual or constructive knowledge that they are false or with reckless disregard for whether they are false."