Civil Action 7:23-cv-091
[…] ECF No. 15, at 8. Craighead bore no such duties. And even if such duties existed, her participation in the interview could not possibly constitute breach.
V. Attorney Fees
The Local defendants request attorney fees and costs pursuant to Virginia's anti-SLAPP law. Per the current provision,
A person shall be immune from civil liability for ... a claim of defamation based solely on statements . . . regarding matters of public concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution made by that person that ate communicated to a third party.Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-223.2(A). Furthermore, “any person who has a suit against him dismissed . . . pursuant to the immunity provided by this section may be awarded reasonable' attorney fees and costs.” Id. at § 8-01-223.2(B).
Amendments to this statute, 2023 Va. Acts 462, become effective July 1, 2023. Va. Code. Ann. § 1-214(A).
Virginia's anti-SLAPP statute is intended to “deter lawsuits that are designed to chill speech about matters of public concern.” McCullough v.