Prezioso v. Greater Bridgeport Transit
[…] The plaintiff responds that General Statutes § 52-183 provides the necessary statutory basis permitting Greater Bridgeport (the principal/employer) to be held liable for the punitive damages caused by Stone (the agent/employee).

General Statutes § 52-183 provides in full: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

At common law, a principal is vicariously liable for the compensatory damages incurred by an agent acting within the scope of his employment but is not vicariously liable for the punitive damages incurred by such agent. Maisenbacker v. Society Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379, 42 A. 67 (1899).