No. CV95 0145033 S
[…] Brown, Jacobson, Tillinghast, Lahan and King, P.C., 32 Conn. App. 786, 796, 631 A.2d 340 (1993). "If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." Id. "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems v. BOC Group, Inc., supra, 224 Conn. 215.
Russell argues that a non-operator/owner is not liable for the punitive damages available under General Statutes § 14-295 by means of common law, General Statutes § 52-182, or General Statutes § 52-183. The plaintiff contends that § 52-183fn3 expressly imposes liability vicariously on Russell.
General Statutes § 14-295 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."