No. CV95 0145033 S
[…] General Statutes § 52-182 provides in pertinent part that "[p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority of the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such a presumption."
General Statutes § 52-183 provides that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
The plaintiff has alleged that Russell is liable under the family car doctrine, § 52-182, however, the plaintiff has not addressed this issue in her memorandum in opposition.