Power-One Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiffs' Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss ("Plaintiffs' Opposition") at 10-11. Alternatively, Plaintiffs claim this action arises from the denial of a protest, arguing that the same post-entry NAFTA claim actually was a protest. Compl. at ¶ 1. Plaintiffs further allege that jurisdiction under § 1581(i) attached because the denial of the post-entry claim did not comply with the regulatory requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 181.75 and § 181.76. Compl. at ¶¶ 1, 4, 5.

19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e) (1999) governs the time period for filing a protest. 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(2) provides that a timely protest must be made within 90 days after "the date of written notice of a denial of a claim filed under [ 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d)]."

19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) (1994) lists, inter alia, which decisions of the Customs Service are deemed final unless a protest is filed or a civil action contesting the denial of a protest is filed in this Court.