Corrpro Companies, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) allows an importer to protest an administrative decision of Customs if the decision is predicated upon a "clerical error, mistake of fact or other inadvertence" in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction. As stipulated, the protest must be made within one year after the date of liquidation. All of Corrpro's protests were filed within one year of the date of liquidation. Therefore, the Court has jurisdiction to hear Corrpro's protest filed under § 1520(c).

Section 1520(c) provides in pertinent part that:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct —
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in electronic transmission, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1520(c).

Section 1520(c) applies to mistakes of fact and does not apply to mistakes of law. Sunderland of Scot, Inc. v. United States, 2001 Ct. Intl. Trade LEXIS 114, Slip Op. 01-112 (Aug. 29, 2001). In Sunderland, Customs determined that the subject merchandise, pull-over coats, satisfied a test proving that the coats were waterproof. This determination was contrary to Customs' original determination and warranted reclassification of the merchandise. The Sunderland court held that the reclassification of this product constituted an error in the construction of law rather than an error in mistake of fact. The court explained the difference between a mistake of fact and a mistake of law: