Corrpro Companies, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The Court addresses Corrpro's § 1520(d) and § 1520(c) arguments individually.

A. The Court lacks jurisdiction over Corrpro's § 1520(d) claim due to Corrpro's failure to comply with the procedural requirements for filing a NAFTA preferential treatment claim.

We first address the issue of whether the Court has jurisdiction to consider the complaint as a protest for NAFTA preferential treatment filed under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d).

Section 1520(d) provides in pertinent part that:

[n]otwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may . . . reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties . . . paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 202 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes —
(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation

(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin . . . and
(3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.
19 U.S.C. § 1520(d).

Corrpro claims that the Court has jurisdiction to hear this case because its complaint was a protest for NAFTA preferential treatment filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d). Corrpro concedes that it did not make its § 1520(d) petition for NAFTA treatment until after the merchandise was imported, nor did it within one year after the time of entry. Corrpro argues that they were precluded by law from claiming NAFTA preferential treatment until two years after the time of entry when Customs reclassified the subject merchandise. It claims that pursuant to a binding Customs ruling, they were required to enter the subject merchandise under HTSUS 8104.19.00, which was ineligible for NAFTA preferential treatment. Thus, it filed a post-liquidation protest pursuant to § 1520(d).

Customs claims that a § 1520(d) petition must precede a protest where no NAFTA claim was made at the time of the entry of the subject merchandise, citing Power-One, Inc. v. United States, 83 F. Supp.2d 1300, Slip Op. 99-133 (Dec. 14, 1999).