Docket No. 97827.
[…] The remaining $7,866.45 of the judgment represents the difference between replacement cost value and actual cost value of the property.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff the replacement cost of her damaged property when plaintiff failed to repair, rebuild or replace her home. "Replacement cost" policies are permitted by statute, but the statute requires the repair or replacement of the damaged property. MCL 500.2826; MSA 24.12826 provides as follows:
Riders and endorsements may, in consideration of adequate premium or premium deposit, be added to the standard fire insurance policy, insuring property, whereby the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference between the actual value of the insured property at the time any loss or damages occurs, and the amount actually expended to repair, rebuild or replace with new materials of like size, kind and quality, but not to exceed the amount of liability covered by the riders or endorsements, such property as has been damaged or destroyed by fire or other perils insured against, except that there shall be no liability by the insurer under the terms of said riders or endorsements to pay the amount specified in the riders or endorsements unless the property damaged is actually repaired, rebuilt or replaced at the same or another site.
Consistent with the statute, the insurance policy at issue in the case at bar provides in pertinent part as follows:
3. Loss Settlement.
a. Except as stated in Item b, covered loss to buildings under Coverages A and B will be settled at replacement cost without deduction for depreciation.