Docket No. 28816.
[…] "Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment recovered in a civil action, such interest to be calculated from the date of filing the complaint at the rate of 6% per year unless the judgment is rendered on a written instrument having a higher rate of interest in which case interest shall be computed at the rate specified in the instrument if such rate was legal at the time the instrument was executed."
But see MCLA 500.2836(2); MSA 24.12836(2):
"All losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days, the provisions of any contract or statute to the contrary notwithstanding."
The standard policy does not specify the date from which interest on a judgment is payable. MCLA 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013, however, specifically states that interest shall be paid on a money judgment in any civil action from the date of filing the complaint.