Peterec v. City of N.Y.
[…] Therefore, while the facts here are similar to those found in Bothwell and McPhatter, the Court cannot conclude, as a matter of law, that there was probable cause to issue Plaintiff a summons for violating the City's open container law.

Such a conclusion does not end the inquiry, however, for the City argues that Officer Menna also had probable cause to detain Plaintiff for violating New York City Administrative Code § 16-118 (the "littering law"), which states: "No person shall litter, sweep, throw or cast . . . any ashes, garbage, paper, dust or other rubbish and refuse of any kind whatsoever, in or upon any street or public place . . . ." Furthermore, violating the City's littering law is an arrestable offense if committed in the presence of a police officer. See United States v. Herron, 18 F. Supp. 3d 214, 221 (E.D.N.Y. 2014).