16-CV-05422 (BMC)(RLM)
[…] Officer Molina then summoned his partner and told him to watch plaintiff while he went to his police car and returned with a ticket, even though, according to plaintiff, the can inside was "non-alcoholic beer." The complaint does not provide the charge on the summons, but it states that it was for possession of alcohol in an open container. The complaint is also silent as to the resolution of the summons.
Under New York City Administrative Code § 10-125, "[n]o person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place except at a block party" or similar function. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-125(b). A rebuttable presumption that a person is in violation of that section arises when a person possesses an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in a public place. Id. § 10-125(c).