Nos. 04-03-00742-CR, 04-03-00743-CR, 04-03-00744-CR
[…] We disagree. A defendant is entitled to a jury charge on a lesser-included offense only if "(1) the lesser-included offense [is] included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged, and (2) some evidence . . . exist[s] in the record that would permit a jury rationally to find that if the defendant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser included offense." Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 113 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 944 (2001). Perez was charged with aggravated kidnapping under section 20.04(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides:
A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.04(b) (Vernon 2003). Perez was entitled to a charge on the lesser-included offense of kidnapping only if there is some evidence that would permit a rational juror to find that Perez did not use or exhibit a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. See and compare Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 20.03 (kidnapping). The evidence is undisputed that Perez or his codefendant exhibited a shotgun during the entire episode. Perez was therefore not entitled to a charge on kidnapping. 2. Perez next argues the trial court erred in sentencing him for a first degree felony on the aggravated kidnapping charge because the victim was released in a safe place. We again disagree. Although the jury found Perez voluntarily released the victim in a safe place, thus making the aggravated kidnapping offense a second degree felony, see id. § 20.04(d), the jury also found that Perez previously had been convicted of a felony. Perez's punishment for the offense was therefore correctly enhanced to that for a first-degree felony.