See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744-45 (1967).
[…] Arguments are frivolous when they "cannot conceivably persuade the court." McCoy, 486 U.S. at 436, Crowe, 595 S.W.3d at 320. An appeal is not wholly frivolous when it is based on "arguable" grounds. See Anders, 386 U.S. at 744. Reversal only occurs if arguable error is found to have occurred, and was harmful. TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2. Many non-frivolous arguments identify errors that do not result in reversal.
Background
Bowen was charged by indictment with the first-degree felony offense of aggravated kidnapping. The indictment alleged, in pertinent part:
See TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.04(b) ("A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense."); see also id. § 20.01(1)-(2) (defining "restrain" and "abduct" for purposes of chapter 20).