See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744-45 (1967).
[…] Bowen pleaded not guilty. A jury decided the guilt/innocence phase and heard testimony from eight witnesses, including but not limited to the complainant, Ms. Hudson. After both sides closed, the trial court instructed the jury on the offense and on two lesser-included offenses, and after deliberating, the jury found Bowen guilty of the offense as charged in the indictment. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.04(b).
Bowen elected to have the trial court assess punishment. Under § 20.04(c), aggravated kidnapping is a first-degree felony except as provided by § 20.04(d), which states, "At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree."
The trial court made a finding during the punishment phase that Bowen voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. The trial court also found true two enhancements to which Bowen had pleaded not true.