holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] But the DWI statutory scheme is not framed this way. 3. "... is a Class A misdemeanor"
See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 821.079(d) ("A person commits an offense if the person violates this subchapter and previously had been convicted of an offense under this subchapter."); Tex. Parks & Wild.