holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] That is, each time conduct is identified with the preliminary phrase ‘A person commits an offense if ....,’ the attendant prohibition is indeed a separate and distinct offense as opposed to a punishment enhancing measure."). See also Ex parte Benson , 459 S.W.3d 67, 85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (discussing Wilson ).
Wilson , supra ( The legislature has "required the commission of the basic offense, added additional aggravating elements and then identified the conduct as a separate offense by simply stating ‘a person commits an offense.’ ").
See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person" causes serious bodily injury or uses or exhibits a deadly weapon).