holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] We have previously acknowledged that, while the word "conviction" may encompass a finding of guilt as well as "the assessment of punishment," "the word ‘convicted’ is more likely to refer solely to guilt than the word ‘conviction’ is." And it seems especially unlikely that the Legislature intended the broader, punishment-inclusive meaning of the word "convicted" in this context, since the words "conviction" and "sentence" are used in contradistinction from one another elsewhere in the statute.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01, § 1(14).
Id.
Ex parte White , 506 S.W.3d 39, 42–43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01, § 1 ("A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment.").
So the Legislature evidently intends that any fact issue affecting the "degree of offense" will ordinarily be resolved at the time that the defendant is "convicted," i.e. , at the moment he is adjudicated guilty of an offense by the jury.