holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] Just like Section 49.09(a), Section 49.09(b) says that DWI "is" a third-degree felony "if it is shown on the trial of the offense" that the person has two prior convictions for a DWI-related offense. As the majority acknowledges, we have interpreted 49.09(b)'s language as prescribing "elements of the offense of" felony DWI. In order to interpret 49.09(a)'s nearly identical language as accomplishing a different result, the majority points to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.01, which says that "[w]hen prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read [to the jury] until the hearing on punishment is held[.]" I am unpersuaded. Article 36.01 tells us nothing more than that, if an allegation is determined to be a non-jurisdictional enhancement, it should not be revealed to the jury until the punishment phase. It does not tell us whether or what fact-issues fall into that category.