holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] If, for example, an offense "is" a second degree felony, then (with an appropriate prior conviction) it may be subject to being punished as a first degree felony under § 12.42(b), while that is not the case if the offense is a third degree felony that is merely being "punished as" a second degree felony.
See Ford v. State , 334 S.W.3d 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). See also White v. State , 509 S.W.3d 307, 309 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
See Tex. Penal Code § 12.42(b) ("[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony of the second degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony ... on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the first degree.")
See Ford , 334 S.W.3d at 231, 235.
But this distinction does not mean that the grade of an offense could never be determined by a punishment issue.