holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] See id. § 20.04(d) (same punishment issue language for "safe place" issue).
See id. § 71.02(d) (lowers the offense category one level); Tex. Elec. Code § 276.011(c) (same).
Williams v. State , 851 S.W.2d 282, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) ; Butler v. State , 645 S.W.2d 820, 822–23 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). See Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(b) (West 1992) ("An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree unless the actor voluntarily releases the victim alive and in a safe place, in which event it is a felony of the second degree."). Contrast Tex. Penal Code § 12.44(a) (authorizing the court to "punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor" under certain circumstances).
4. "if it is shown on the trial of ...."