holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] See Benson , 459 S.W.3d at 76 ("the two prior convictions are jurisdictional elements"), 83 (historically, two prior convictions created a felony which "vested the District Court with jurisdiction"), 87–88 (referring to "jurisdictional" exception in Art. 36.01 ); Gibson v. State , 995 S.W.2d 693, 695–96 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) ("Class A and B misdemeanor driving while intoxicated offenses are tried in the county courts .... Felony driving while intoxicated offenses are tried in either the district courts or the criminal district courts."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 4.05 ("District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony. ..."), 4.07 ("The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.").
D. Article 36.01 and Other Factors