holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] And even before the aggravated kidnapping statute explicitly labeled the "safe place" issue as one that would be litigated at punishment—and before it placed the burden of persuasion on the defendant—this Court construed it to be a punishment issue, despite the fact that it lowered the degree of the offense, rather than merely reducing the degree at which the offender was punished.
See Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(d) ("At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue .... If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.").
See id. § 20.04(d) (same punishment issue language for "safe place" issue).
See id. § 71.02(d) (lowers the offense category one level); Tex. Elec. Code § 276.011(c) (same).
Williams v. State , 851 S.W.2d 282, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) ; Butler v. State , 645 S.W.2d 820, 822–23 (Tex. Crim.