holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 12.49 ("If the court makes an affirmative finding ... in the punishment phase of the trial"); Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 481.1122 ("If it is shown at the punishment phase of a trial"), 481.134(b) ("if it is shown at the punishment phase of the trial"), 481.140 ("If it is shown at the punishment phase of the trial").
See Tex. Penal Code § 12.42.
See infra at nn.48–51 and accompanying text.
See id.
See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.141(a) ("If at the guilt or innocence phase of the trial ... the judge or jury ... determines beyond a reasonable doubt that a person died or suffered serious bodily injury ... the punishment for the offense is increased by one degree.")
In Wilson v.