holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] So the relevant question is whether the prior conviction is an element of the offense, not whether it is jurisdictional.... And whether something is an element of an offense is a completely separate inquiry from whether it is jurisdictionally required. We have made clear that jurisdiction is not an element of an offense. [citing State v. Mason , 980 S.W.2d 635 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) ] ... We reject the State's contention that there is no third category of "non-jurisdictional element of the offense."
We also expressly rejected the argument that Article 36.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure controls:
Article 36.01(a)(1) provides that, "When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07."
Id. at 524.
The State contends that our result violates Art. 36.01.... [T]he State's interpretation renders a portion of Art. 36.01 meaningless. ... [T]he fact that the prior conviction was not jurisdictional satisfies