holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] Fam. Code § 261.109(b), (c) ; Tex. Gov't Code §§ 466.306(b), 466.307(b), 466.308(c)(1), (2), 466.310(b) ; Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.134(d), (e), (f) ; Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 48.052(a) ; Tex. Occ. Code §§ 102.001(c)(2), 102.006(c)(2) ; Tex. Transp. Code §§ 521.457(f)(2), (f–2), 545.420(e)(2), (g), (h), 547.614(d), (e).
5. Jurisdictional Nature of Enhancement: Misdemeanor versus Felony
Significantly, the statutory provision currently before us that prescribes the offense classification when there is one prior DWI conviction, § 49.09(a), uses language that is substantively identical to language in the felony DWI statute. But there is a statutory basis for distinguishing between the two provisions: the decree in Article 36.01 that, "[w]hen prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional " then the reading of the allegations involving those convictions must be delayed until the punishment stage of trial.