holding that prior conviction for DWI was admissible only during punishment
[…] It is, however, a welcome bonus where, as here, ease of application is in harmony with the interpretation supported by other factors.").
See infra at part D.1.
The dissent also contends that Calton 's language is consistent with the use of the phrase "degree of offense" in connection with the word "convicted" in the statute that prescribes the requisites of a criminal judgment, Article 42.01. We do not find this significant. Subdivision 14 of the first section of Article 42.01 requires that a judgment state, "The date of the offense or offenses and degree of offense, for which the defendant was convicted." The dissent contends that the word "convicted" in subdivision 14 signifies the guilt determination rather than encompassing both a finding of guilt and the assessment of punishment. The dissent says that we know this because other portions of Article 42.01 use "conviction and sentence" in contradistinction from one another. We disagree with the dissent's assessment in that regard: Our reading of Article 42.01 indicates that the word "conviction" includes both the finding of guilt and the sentence. Subdivision 8 of that statute provides that the judgment shall reflect, "In the event of a conviction that the defendant is adjudged guilty of the offense as found by the verdict of the jury or the finding of the court, and that the defendant be punished in accordance with the jury's verdict or the court's finding as to proper punishment." Here, "conviction" includes both the finding of guilt and the assessment of punishment.