22-CV-6353 (DG) (RER)
[…] Here, the Court infers that the warehouse and mattress assembly factory engaged in interstate commerce. See Mondragon v. Keff, No. 15-CV-2529 (JPO) (BCM), 2019 WL 2551536, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. May 31, 2019) (inferring enterprise coverage for knitting factory), adopted by 2019 WL 2544666 (June 20, 2019). Thus, by establishing enterprise coverage, Plaintiff has shown that the Corporate Defendants are employers under the FLSA.
B. Plaintiff is a Non-Exempt Employee Under FLSA and NYLL
The FLSA defines an employee as “any individual employed by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1); see also N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5) (defining an employee as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation”). Certain categories of workers are exempt from FLSA and NYLL overtime and minimum wage requirements. See 29 U.S.C. § 213; N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5). “Federal courts apply the same standards to interpreting the exemptions under the FLSA as they do for the exemptions under the NYLL.” Karropoulos v.