Reyes-Fana v. Moca Grocery NY Corp.
[…] N.Y.C. Admin Code §§ 28-118.1, 28-118.3.2. Thus, the Defendants' alleged failure to obtain the required certificate of occupancy for the basement apartment renders the dwelling ineligible for purposes of an FLSA wage offset.

N.Y.C. Code § 28-101.5 defines “occupancy” as “[t]he purpose or activity for which a building or space is used or is designed, arranged or intended to be used.” The New York City Department of Buildings website specifically includes as an example of illegal conversion, “[a]dding an apartment in the basement, attic or garage without obtaining approval or permits from DOB.” Illegal Conversion, NYC Dep't of Buildings, https://www1.nyc.gov/site/buildings/