In Vergara, this Court found, inter alia, that J & J failed to establish that it had valid claims against the defendants.
[…] Pursuant to Rule 4(h)(1)(A), service upon a corporation may be effected in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A). Rule 4(e)(1) provides for service of process in accordance with the service rules of the state where the district court is located or where service is made. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Section 311(a)(1) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") permits personal service upon a corporation in accordance with section 306 of the Business Corporation Law ("BCL"). N.Y. C.P.L.R. 311(a)(1). Section 306(b)(1) of the BCL in turn provides for service of process on the Secretary of State as agent of a domestic corporation "by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee." N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 306(b)(1); see Shanker v. 119 E. 30th Ltd., 881 N.Y.S.2d 98, 99 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep't 2009) ("Jurisdiction [is] obtained over [the] corporate defendant by service of process on the Secretary of State irrespective of whether the process ever actually reached defendant.").