11-CV-2823 (SMG)
[…] Sykes, 75 F.3d 123, 133 (2d Cir. 1996). Cf. TKR Cable Co. v. Cable City Corp., 267 F.3d 196, 207 (3d Cir. 2001) (holding that § 605 applies only to theft of satellite broadcasts intercepted prior to distribution over a cable system).
i. Liability of the corporate defendant
As noted above, defendant Tulcingo was dissolved before the broadcast at issue in this case. A dissolved corporation may be held liable for actions taken before its dissolution, but may only be held liable for post-dissolution acts in limited circumstances. See N.Y. BUS. CORP. § 1006(b) (providing that the "dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution" (emphasis added)). Specifically, dissolved corporations may be the subject of suits for post-dissolution actions where they remain a de facto corporation. See Bruce Supply Corp. v.