22-CV-20 (AMD) (RER)
[…] B. Plaintiffs Are Non-Exempt Employees Under the FLSA and NYLL
The FLSA defines an employee as “any individual employed by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1); see also N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5) (defining an employee as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation”). Certain categories of employees are “exempt” from FLSA and NYLL overtime and minimum wage requirements. See 29 U.S.C. § 213; N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5).