People v. Williams
[…] The section challenged does not prohibit the possession of all knives, but rather certain specific knives that the legislature has determined to be dangerous. Indeed, the Third Department, in the case of People v. Perkins , 62 A.D.3d 1160, 1161, 880 N.Y.S.2d 209 (2009), addressed this very point.

"...the Second Amendment does not protect those weapons not typically possessed by law-abiding citizens for lawful purposes..." 554 U.S. at 625, 128 S.Ct. 2783.

Penal Law § 265.00 5-b defines Metal Knuckle Knife as "a weapon that, when closed, cannot function as a set of plastic knuckles or metal knuckles, nor as a knife and when open, can function as both a set of plastic knuckles or metal knuckles as well as a knife."

Automatic knife, pilum ballistic knife, gravity knife and switchblade knife, Penal Law § 265.00 (4), (6), (5-a), (5-b) and (5-c). See also Penal Law 10.00 (12).