CR-4228-19
[…] N.Y., Bronx County 1988], citing People v. Pagnotta , 25 N.Y.2d 333, 305 N.Y.S.2d 484, 253 N.E.2d 202 [1969] ).
The statute under scrutiny and subject to this proceeding provides that a person "is guilty of possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun , gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, mental knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or Kung Fu star" ( Penal Law § 265.01(1) ). An"electronic stun gun" is defined by Penal Law § 265.00 as "any devise designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to stun, cause mental disorientation, knock out or paralyze a person by passing a high voltage electronic shock to such person."
The defendant argues that the recent case involving Avitabile v.