People v. Ramirez
[…] MOTION TO DISMISS

The Defendant moves this Court for an Order, dismissing count one of the Complaint, Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree P.L. § 265.01(1), on the ground that the statute, as it specifically relates to a "black jack" or "baton", violates the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution ( U.S. Const. Amends II and XIV ). The People, by Memorandum of Law filed March 1, 2019, opposed Defendant's Motion.

RELEVANT STATUTES

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (hereinafter "C.P.L.R.") § 1012(b)(1) and (3) states:

(b) Notice to attorney-general, city, county, town or village where constitutionality in issue.

When the constitutionality of a statute of the state, or a rule and regulation adopted pursuant thereto is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the attorney-general, shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality.

The court having jurisdiction in an action or proceeding in which the constitutionality of a state statute, local law, ordinance, rule or regulation is challenged shall not consider any challenge to the constitutionality of such state statute, local law, ordinance, rule or regulation unless proof of service of the notice required by this subdivision is filed with such court.

C.P.L. § 170.35(1)(c) states:

An information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when: