In Posey, the defendant was interviewed by police the day after he was hospitalized and operated on for a gunshot wound.
[…] The person Byrd identified as Quinn left his gun behind at the scene. The retrieved gun had a spent casing that apparently had become jammed or stuck inside the weapon. From this evidence, the jury could have reasonably inferred that Quinn fired his gun. Moreover, the jury was instructed on aiding and abetting, and there was evidence that Posey and Quinn were working together to commit a robbery and that Posey fired his gun multiple times in the gunfight melee that erupted at the market. See MCL 767.39 ("Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense."); People v. Robinson , 475 Mich. 1, 6, 715 N.W.2d 44 (2006) (noting that aiding and abetting is a theory of prosecution that allows the imposition of vicarious liability for accomplices).