holding that Michigan's ban on cruel or unusual punishment includes a prohibition on grossly disproportionate sentences
[…] We, of course, "may, at any time . . . permit the reasons or grounds of appeal to be amended or new grounds to be added," and "enter any judgment or order that ought to have been entered, and enter other and further orders and grant relief as the case may require. . . ." MCR 7.316(A)(3), (7). To the extent necessary, we hereby exercise that authority.
II. ANALYSIS
A. THE SEARCH ISSUE: HASSON
There is no basis in the Michigan Constitution for excluding from evidence the cocaine discovered in this case. Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides that it "shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug . . . seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state." Our analysis is thus governed exclusively by the United States Constitution, as currently construed by the United States Supreme Court. See People v Chapman, 425 Mich. 245, 252-253; 387 N.W.2d 835 (1986).