holding that Michigan's ban on cruel or unusual punishment includes a prohibition on grossly disproportionate sentences
[…] It is therefore my position that the constitutional infirmity of the statute rests not with the no-parole feature, but with the statute's mandatory uniform and blanket application to all defendants.
MCL 333.7403; MSA 14.15(7403) provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance or an official prescription form or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, official prescription form, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 which is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:
(i) Which is in an amount of 650 grams or more of any mixture containing that controlled substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for life.
A trial court's inquiry into the constitutional imposition of this penalty should recognize the Legislature's judgment that persons who are convicted for violating this statute have engaged in reprehensible activity that has ravaged communities across this state.