People v. Munson
[…] People v Lydic, 335 Mich.App. 486, 490; 967 N.W.2d 847 (2021). The trial court may consider all record evidence, including the presentence investigation report (PSIR), when assessing points under the sentencing guidelines. People v Montague, 338 Mich.App. 29, 55; 979 N.W.2d 406 (2021). The court may also draw "reasonable inferences arising from the record evidence" to sustain the scoring of an offense variable. People v Barnes, 332 Mich.App. 494, 499; 957 N.W.2d 62 (2020) (cleaned up).

OV 8 addresses "victim asportation or captivity." MCL 777.38(1). A trial court properly assesses 15 points for OV 8 when "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." MCL 777.38(1)(a). Asportation means that the victim was carried away or removed; the statute does not require "that the movement be greater than necessary to commit the sentencing offense." People v Barrera, 500 Mich. 14, 21; 892 N.W.2d 789 (2017).