People v. Barrera
[…] Summary of this case from People v. Tipton

In People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), our Supreme Court held that the asportation element of OV 8 is satisfied if "a victim is carried away or removed to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger."

Summary of this case from People v. Powels

In People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), quoting MCL 777.38(1)(a), the Court stated that the plain language of the statute indicated that asportation occurs when "a victim is carried away or removed 'to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger,' " including "the movement of a victim that is only incidental to that offense."

Summary of this case from People v. Cornell