People v. Barrera
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Barrera

Supreme Court of Michigan.
Apr 4, 2017
500 Mich. 14 (Mich. 2017)

Summary

upholding an assessment of OV 8 where the defendant moved the victim from the living room to the bedroom in order to sexually assault her

Summary of this case from People v. Cornell

Opinion

No. 151282

04-04-2017

PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. John Joseph BARRERA, Defendant–Appellant.


OPINION

In this case, we address the proper reading of MCL 777.38, which is Offense Variable (OV) 8. OV 8 states that 15 points are to be assessed when "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." MCL 777.38(1)(a). The statute does not define "asported."

In order to define "asportation" as used in MCL 777.38, the Court of Appeals in People v.