People v. Toensfeldt
[…] People v McChester (On Remand), 310 Mich.App. 354, 358; 873 N.W.2d 646 (2015).

A. OV 8

The trial court did not clearly err by finding that defendant asported HM to a location or situation of greater danger because she was taken to a place where it was easier for defendant to perpetrate the abuse and where HM did not feel leaving was safe. Therefore, the trial court did not err by assessing 15 points for OV 8.

The trial court assessed 15 points for OV 8 for the four counts of CSC-I. OV 8 "is victim asportation or captivity." MCL 777.38. It is appropriate to assess 15 points for OV 8 if "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense[.]" MCL 777.38(1)(a).

A plain reading of asportation is this: If a victim is carried away or removed to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger, the statutory language is satisfied.