No. 350619
[…] Furthermore, circumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom can constitute sufficient proof of the elements of a crime. Id.
"[O]nce the defendant injects the issue of self-defense and satisfies the initial burden of producing some evidence from which the jury could conclude that the elements necessary to establish a prima facie defense of self-defense exist, the prosecution bears the burden of proof to exclude the possibility that the killing was done in self-defense." People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 709-710; 788 NW2d 399 (2010) (citations and quotations omitted). MCL 780.972(1) governs the right to use force in self-defense or in defense of another and provides:
An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . .See People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 629-630; 858 NW2d 98 (2014) (analyzing MCL 780.972(1) and concluding that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to disprove the defendant's claim of self-defense), and People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 41-45; 832 NW2d 409 (2013) (analyzing MCL