Docket No. 318830.
[…] B. JURY INSTRUCTIONS
When a court interprets a statute, it first looks to its “plain language, which provides the most reliable evidence of intent.” People v. McKinley, 496 Mich. 410, 415, 852 N.W.2d 770 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “If the statutory language is unambiguous, no further judicial construction is required or permitted.” Id.
MCL 28.725a(3)(c) requires “tier III” sex offenders to report to the authorities on a specific schedule. If a sex offender fails to comply with his obligations under MCL 28.725a(3)(c), MCL 28.729 mandates that he will face certain penalties. MCL 28.729 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony ...:
* * *
(2) An individual who fails to comply with [MCL 28.725a] other than payment of the fee required under [MCL 28.725a(6) ], is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.]