Docket No. 318830.
[…] According to the notary who witnessed defendant's reading and signing of the form and subsequently notarized it, defendant stated that he understood the form, and refused to pay the $50 registration fee. Defendant received a copy of the form after he signed it.
Defendant assaulted an individual with intent to commit first-degree criminal sexual conduct (penetration), under MCL 750.520g(1), and also committed fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, under MCL 750.520e.
The Legislature subsequently amended MCL 28.725a(3)(c) to alter the reporting schedule effective April 1, 2014. 2013 PA 149. During the period relevant to this case, MCL 28.725a(3)(c) read, “A tier III offender shall report not earlier than the first day or later than the fifteenth day of each April, July, October, and January after the initial verification or registration.”
Defendant contested the notary's recollection of events at trial, testifying that he merely “glanced” at the form before signing and initialing it.