People v. McCulley
[…] However, it is not necessary to determine whether the "forever wild" clause of the New York Constitution incorporates the legislature's prohibition of rules or regulations preventing the free use of roads in order to decide this case.

In 1936, fifty-one years after the creation of the forest preserve in 1885, the legislature enacted Highway Law § 212, which provides as follows:

"If a highway passes over or through lands wholly owned and occupied by the state, the location of such portion of such highway as passes through such lands may be altered and changed, or the same may be abandoned or the use thereof as a highway discontinued with the consent and approval of the state authority having jurisdiction or control over such lands by an order directing such change in location, abandonment or discontinuance. Such order shall contain a description of that portion of the highway the location of which has been changed, abandoned or discontinued, and a description of the new location thereof, if any, and shall be filed in the office of the state authority having control of such lands."

Highway Law § 212, by its terms, appears to require an order by the New York State Commissioner of the Department of Transportation (hereafter "DOT") in order to abandon or discontinue a highway which passes through lands "wholly owned and occupied by the state."