Matter of Kelly v. Jorling
[…] Petitioner, the Town Supervisor, subsequently commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to challenge respondent's authority to close the road pursuant to Highway Law § 212. Supreme Court found that respondent possessed such authority and dismissed the petition. This appeal followed.

We affirm. Petitioner apparently does not question respondent's jurisdiction over the lands at issue or the State's power to close the road, but instead challenges the specific statutory authority pursuant to which respondent ordered said closing. Highway Law § 212 was amended in 1988 to read as follows: "If a highway passes over or through lands wholly owned and occupied by the state, the location of such portion of such highway as passes through such lands may be altered and changed, or the same may be abandoned or the use thereof as a highway discontinued with the consent and approval of the state authority having jurisdiction or control over such lands by an order directing such change in location, abandonment or discontinuance. Such order shall contain a description of that portion of the highway the location of which has been changed, abandoned or discontinued, and a description of the new location thereof, if any, and shall be filed in the office of the state authority having control of such lands."