Moncure v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
[…] This practical construction put upon the lease by its signatories is strong evidence that they did not intend to limit it in the manner advocated by respondent ( see, Studley v. National Fuel Gas Supply Corp., 107 A.D.2d 122, 128).

Besides the lease, respondent contends that the proposed transmission tower is precluded by N Y Constitution, article XIV, § 1, which provides that "[t]he lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands". Inasmuch as respondent does not own the property covered by the leasehold, having only acquired Taylor's reversionary interest and taken the property subject to the lease, we find this constitutional provision inapplicable.