October 24, 1989
[…] ( 8 NYCRR 200.4 [b] [1].) The People have not asserted a specific privilege that protects such evaluations. (The People are advised to take notice of People v De Jesus, 69 N.Y.2d 855, discussed below.) The court recognizes that CPLR 4507 creates a psychologist-client privilege and CPLR 4508 creates a social worker-client privilege. These sections are incorporated by reference in CPL 60.10. Further, Education Law § 4005 (1) (e), governing placement and evaluation of children, states that "[a]ny information obtained from a committee on special education pursuant to this section shall be considered confidential in accordance with regulations of the commissioner". Thus, the complainant's communications with any social worker or psychologists employed by the Board of Education and any records kept of such treatment are privileged.