2004BX014113.
[…] In People v. Rosario, the court held a defendant is entitled to review the prior statements of the People's witnesses for cross examination purposes "[a]s long as the statement relates to the subject matter of the witnesses' testimony and contains nothing that must be kept confidential." ( People v. Rosario, 9 NY2d 286, 289.) As a matter of practice, the People turn Rosario material over to defense at the opening of their case, as required by the CPL. (CPL § 240.45[a] [calling for Rosario material to be produced, "[a]fter the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address"]; Preiser, McKinneys Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 240.45 at 7) Hence, there is no obligation, at this pre-trial stage, for the People to turn over Rosario material (Id.)