People v. Knol
[…] Moreover, because the requirement passes muster under the state constitution, Knol cannot prevail on his argument that SORA violates U.S. Const, Am VIII. See People v. Benton, 294 Mich.App. 191, 204; 817 N.W.2d 599 (2011) ("If a punishment passes muster under the state constitution, then it necessarily passes muster under the federal constitution.") (Quotation marks and citation omitted.).

2. MANDATORY LIFETIME ELECTRONIC MONITORING

MCL 750.520c(2)(b) requires a trial court to sentence a defendant who is convicted of CSC II "to lifetime electronic monitoring . . . if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age." Knol argues the lifetime monitoring requirement is cruel and unusual punishment as prohibited by U.S. Const, Am VIII, and cruel or unusual punishment as prohibited by Const 1963, art 1, § 16. He also asserts that lifetime electronic monitoring violates the Fourth Amendment of the United States