Current through Public Act 171 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 28.725 - Conditions requiring individual to report in person and provide notice to registering authority; release of incarcerated individual; notice; compliance; removal upon expungement(1) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person, or in another manner as pres
* * *
individual changes his or her place of employment or employment is discontinued.(4) If an individual who is incarcerated in a state correctional facility and is required to be registered under this act is granted parole or is due to be released upon completion of his or her maximum sentence, the department of corrections, before releasing the individual, shall provide notice of the location of the individual's proposed place of residence or domicile to the department of state police.(5) If an individual who is incarcerated in a county jail and is required to be registered under this act is due to be released from custody, the sheriff's department, before releasing the individual, shall provide notice of the location of the individual's proposed place of residence or domicile to the department of state police.(6) Not more than 7 days after either of the following occurs, the department of corrections shall notify the local law enforcement agency or sheriff's department having jurisdiction over the area to which the individual is transferred or the department post of the transferred residence or domicile of an individual required to be registered under this act:(a) The individual is transferred to a community residential program.(b) The individual is transferred into a level 1 correctional facility of any kind, including a correctional camp or work camp.(7) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located not more than 3 business days before he or she changes his or her domicile or residence to another state. The individual shall indicate the new state and, if known, the new address. The department shall update the registration and compilation databases and promptly notify the appropriate law enforcement agency and any applicable sex or child offender registration authority in the new state.(8) An individual required to be registered under this act, who is a resident of this state, shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located not later than 21 days before he or she changes his or her domicile or residence to another country or travels to another country for more than 7 days. The individual shall state the new country of residence or country of travel and the address of his or her new domicile or residence or place of stay, if known. The department shall update the registration and compilation databases and promptly notify the appropriate law enforcement agency and any applicable sex or child offender registration authority.(9) If the probation or parole of an individual required to be registered
* * *
state or an individual required to be registered under this act is transferred from a state correctional facility to any correctional facility or probation or parole in another state, the department of corrections shall promptly notify the department and the appropriate law enforcement agency and any applicable sex or child offender registration authority in the new state. The department shall update the registration and compilation databases.(10) An individual registered under this act shall comply with the verification procedures and proof of residence procedures prescribed in sections 4a and 5a.(11) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 8c, a tier I offender shall comply with this section for 15 years.(12) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 8c, a tier II offender shall comply with this section for 25 years.(13) Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 8c, a tier III offender shall comply with this section for life.(14) The registration periods under this section exclude any period of incarceration for committing a crime and any period of civil commitment.(15) For an individual who was previously convicted of a listed offense for which he or she was not required to register under this act but who is convicted of any felony on or after July 1, 2011, any period of time that he or she was not incarcerated for that listed offense or that other felony and was not civilly committed counts toward satisfying the registration period for that listed offense as described in this section. If those periods equal or exceed the registration period described in this section, the individual has satisfied his or her registration period for the listed offense and is not required to register under this act. If those periods are less than the registration period described in this section for that listed offense, the individual shall comply with this section for the period of time remaining.(16) If an individual required to be registered under this act presents an order to the department or the appropriate registering authority that the conviction or adjudication for which the individual is required to be registered under this act has been set aside under 1965 PA 213, MCL 780.621 to 780.624, or has been otherwise expunged, his or her registration under this act must be discontinued. If this subsection applies, the department shall remove the individual from both the law enforcement database and the public internet website maintained under section 8.Amended by 2020, Act 295,s 5, eff. 3/24/2021.Amended by 2011, Act 17,s 6, eff. 7/1/2011.Amended by 2006, Act 402, s 1, eff. 12/1/2006.Amended by 2005, Act 132, s 1, eff. 1/1/2006.Amended by 2005, Act 123, s 1, eff. 1/1/2006.Amended by 2004, Act 240, s 3, eff.
* * *