1-24-0759B
[…] The circuit court granted the State's petition and ordered Jackson detained pending retrial. Jackson timely appealed. Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(h) (eff. Dec. 7, 2023).
¶ 5 Jackson argues that the Pretrial Fairness Act does not authorize the State to file a petition to detain in the situation presented here: that is, where a defendant's conviction has been reversed on appeal and his case remanded for a new trial.
¶ 6 Section 110-11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, as amended by the Pretrial Fairness Act, states that "[i]f the judgment of conviction is reversed and the cause remanded for a new trial the trial court may order that the conditions of pretrial release stand pending such trial, or modify the conditions of pretrial release." 725 ILCS 5/110-11 (West 2022). This provision is almost identical to a provision in the prior bail statute. 725 ILCS 5/110-11 (West 2020) ("If the judgment of conviction is reversed and the cause remanded for a new trial the trial court may order that the bail stand pending such trial or reduce or increase bail."). There is a dearth of case law interpreting either provision.
¶ 7 Significantly, Jackson did not challenge his continued detention after his conviction was reversed and remanded.