People v. Carter
[…] Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11 (citing section for denial of pretrial release but stating detention); People v. Whitmore, 2023 IL App (1st) 231807, ¶ 11 (same). Detention cannot be a condition of release when a defendant who is ordered detained could never be released under any conditions. Therefore, detention is not the most restrictive condition of pretrial release; it is an outright denial of pretrial release.

¶ 34 My colleagues further overlook that section 110-6(g) allows the court to increase pretrial conditions only pursuant to a hearing under section 110-6. 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022). There are two types of hearings under section 110-6, revocation hearings (id. § 110-6(a)) and sanction hearings (id. § 110-6(b)-(d)). Neither apply here.

¶ 35 Section 110-6(a) allows for a revocation hearing "only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release." Id. § 110-6(a). The court may also release defendant with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release in lieu of revocation. Id.