People v. Carter
[…] People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 16.

When the defendant asks the court for pretrial release pursuant to the Code, the defendant is asking the trial court to review appropriate pretrial conditions again. Id. At that point," 'the matter returns to the proverbial square one, where the defendant may argue for the most lenient pretrial release conditions, and the State may make competing arguments.'" People v. Gray, 2023 IL App (3d) 230435, ¶ 14 (quoting People v. Jones, 2023 IL App (4th) 230837, ¶ 23).

¶ 16 Section 110-7.5 of the Code provides that "[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110.5." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Section 110-5(e) provides:

"If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention.