People v. Carter
[…] ¶ 13 Here, the defendant was charged on May 26, 2023, before the Act took effect. Bond was set at $200,000 and the defendant was eligible to be released on bail if he had posted 10% of that amount. He was apparently not able to post the 10% and remained in jail when the Act took effect.

¶ 14 The Code separates those persons who were arrested before the Act took effect into three categories. See 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5 (West 2022). The defendant belongs to the second category- persons who remain in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions. Id. § 110-7.5(b). Section 110-7.5(b) provides that "any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." Id. Section 110-5(e) provides: