PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROBERT LEE HICKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Glasker-Davis v Auvenshine, 333 Mich.App. 222, 227-228; 964 N.W.2d 809 (2020); People v Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich.App. 376, 382; 741 N.W.2d 61 (2007). During a pretrial hearing, Garon mentioned defendant's intention to "address the 180-day rule." However, defendant did not move for relief under the 180-day rule or raise the 180-day rule in any of his speedy-trial motions. Therefore, he did not preserve the issue for appellate review. Because defendant did not preserve the claim, we review it for plain error. See Carines, 460 Mich. at 763.
MCL 780.131(1) outlines the requirements under the 180-day rule and provides, in relevant part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.
When a violation of the 180-day rule occurs, "no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."