PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROBERT LEE HICKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Again, "[a]n appellant's failure to properly address the merits of his assertion of error constitutes abandonment of the issue." Harris, 261 Mich.App. at 50.
B. OV 13
In his Standard 4 brief, defendant argues that the trial court should have assessed zero points for OV 13 because he did not engage in a pattern of felonious activity involving three or more crimes against a person. He argues that the trial court should not have considered crimes that could have been used to assess points for OV 12.
OV 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1). Defendant argues that the trial court should have assessed 10 points for OV 12, which occurs when "[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed." MCL 777.42(1)(b). If the defendant did not engage in any contemporaneous felonious criminal acts, then the trial court must assess zero points for OV 12. MCL 777.42(1)(g). A felonious criminal act is considered contemporaneous when two circumstances exist: (1) "[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense[,]" and (2) "[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction." MCL 777.42(1)(a)(i) and (ii). The trial court must consider the number of underlying criminal acts, rather than the number of crimes charged from those acts, when scoring OV 12. People v Stoner, 339 Mich.App. 429, 436; 984 N.W.2d 775 (2021).