No. 348041
[…] See Hardy, 494 Mich at 440-442; People v Rodriquez, 327 Mich App 573, 578-579; 935 NW2d 51 (2019). Accordingly, "if a defendant treated a victim with excessive brutality, 50 points should be scored under OV 7 even if the defendant did not intend to substantially increase the victim's fear and anxiety." People v Walker, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 343844, issued November 14, 2019), slip op at 6.
C. OV 8
OV 8 addresses victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1). A sentencing court must assess 15 points where "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." MCL 777.38(1)(a). Asportation for purpose of OV 8 does not require movement of the victim beyond that incidental to the commission of the sentencing offense. People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 17; 892 NW2d 789 (2017).