No. 348041
[…] The statutory provision authorizing consecutive sentencing for a conviction of witness tampering provides as follows: "The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for violating this section to be served consecutively to a term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of any other crime including any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of this section." MCL 750.122(11).
"This section" refers to § 122 of Chapter XVII of Michigan's Penal Code, as added by 2000 PA 452, effective March 28, 2001, being MCL 750.122.
Defendant argues that this authorization of consecutive sentencing is limited to offenses that arise out of the same transaction as the witness-tampering offense. We disagree. While the statute includes the phrase "any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of this section," that phrase, as set forth in plain terms, is one of inclusion, not of limitation. The phrase is preceded by the word "including," which is self-evidently inclusive. The root word "include" means "to take in or comprise as a part of a whole or group."