People v. Dansby
[…] Again, we disagree.

Defendant preserved this issue by objecting to the prosecutor's request to admit the challenged other-acts evidence at trial. We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion. Thorpe, 504 Mich. at 251-252. "The decision to admit evidence is within the trial court's discretion and will not be disturbed unless that decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes." Id. at 252 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

MCL 768.27b(1) provides that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence . . . evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403." The purpose of allowing evidence of prior acts of domestic violence is to give a "complete picture" of the defendant's history, which will "shed light on the likelihood that a given crime was committed."