stating that "[t]he test of prosecutorial misconduct is whether the defendant was denied a fair and impartial trial."
[…] MRE 404(b) is a rule of inclusion rather than a rule of exclusion. People v. Katt, 248 Mich.App. 282, 303, 639 N.W.2d 815 (2001). As such, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible under MRE 404(b)(1) if such evidence is (1) offered for a proper purpose, (2) relevant under MRE 402 to a fact of consequence at trial, and (3) the danger of unfair prejudice does not substantially outweigh the probative value of the evidence. People v. Knox, 469 Mich. 502, 509, 674 N.W.2d 366 (2004).
MCL 768.27a provides in pertinent part that, “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” MCL 768.27a(1). “A defendant's propensity to commit criminal sexual behavior can be relevant and admissible under the statutory rule to demonstrate the likelihood of the defendant committing criminal sexual behavior toward another minor.” People v.