Filed October 24, 2001 Certified for Partial Publication
[…] In Sparf and Hansen v. United States (1895) 156 U.S. 51, the United States Supreme Court addressed this issue. The court surveyed the state of the law in both federal and state courts, finding consistent application of this principle. ( Id. at pp. 64-86.) The court concluded: "We must hold firmly to the doctrine that in the courts of the United States it is the duty of juries in criminal cases to take the law from the court, and apply that law to the facts as they find them to be from the evidence." ( Id. p. 102.)
This principle is codified in Penal Code section 1126, which states that the jury is "bound, nevertheless, to receive as law what is laid down as such by the court." The duty of the jury to follow the court's instruction as to the law predated this legislative statement. In People v.