People v. Torrez
[…] That is, both the attempted first degree assault count and the second degree assault count were based on Torrez’s causing bodily injury to the victim; they differed only as to whether Torrez intended to cause serious bodily injury or simply bodily injury. See § 18-3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2023 (A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if "[w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, [s]he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon."); § 18-3-203(1)(b), C.R.S. 2023 (A person commits second degree assault if "[w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.").

[24] ¶ 52 Therefore, because one of Torrez’s first degree burglary convictions was premised on this one assault, she necessarily committed the lesser included offenses of attempted first degree assault and second degree assault. The lesser included offenses must merge into the greater.