People v. Torrez
[…] Examples include Arizona and Mississippi. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22-224 (2023) ("When the jury has been selected, the justice of the peace shall administer to it substantially the following oath: 'Do you swear or affirm that you will give careful attention to the proceedings, abide by the court's instructions and render a verdict in accordance with the law and evidence presented to you, so help you God.' "); Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-71 (West 2023) ("Petit jurors shall be sworn in the following form: ‘You, and each of you, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left to your decision by the court, during the present term, and true verdicts give according to the evidence. So help you God.’ ").

¶ 37 And some state courts have declined to apply structural error even when that state has a statute mandating a sworn jury. In such cases, those courts have reviewed the issue for plain error when no objection was raised at trial. See, e.g., State v.