People v. Torrez
[…] See People v. Diaz, 2015 CO 28, ¶ 15, 347 P.3d 621 ("[I]n interpreting a statute, we must accept the General Assembly’s choice of language and not add or imply words that simply are not there." (quoting People v. Benavidez, 222 P.3d 391, 393-94 (Colo. App. 2009))); Scoggins v. Unigard Ins. Co., 869 P.2d 202, 205 (Colo. 1994) (noting that a court "will not judicially legislate by reading a statute to accomplish something the plain language does not suggest").

Examples include Arizona and Mississippi. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22-224 (2023) ("When the jury has been selected, the justice of the peace shall administer to it substantially the following oath: 'Do you swear or affirm that you will give careful attention to the proceedings, abide by the court's instructions and render a verdict in accordance with the law and evidence presented to you, so help you God.' "); Miss.