People v. Torrez
[…] [13] ¶ 31 We further conclude that there is no express legislative mandate that requires automatic reversal as the remedy for an unsworn jury, Torrez has not cited, nor are we aware of, any Colorado statute that recognizes a defendant’s right to a sworn jury, much less any statutory provision that specifically mandates a jury to take an oath and requires reversal of a conviction if the court fails to administer one.

¶ 32 We acknowledge that there are statutory provisions — none of which the parties cite — that imply that a jury must take an oath. See § 16-10-105, C.R.S. 2023 ("Alternate jurors shall be drawn in the same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take the same oath, and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities, and privileges as the regular jurors.") (emphasis added); cf. § 13-72-105, C.R.S. 2023 (governing the swearing in of a grand jury foreperson and grand jury members before service commences).