People v. Torrez
[…] In holding that section 16-10-103(1)(k) is not an example of an express legislative mandate requiring automatic reversal, the court said the statutory provision is "silent on the remedy for a violation" because the language does not contain "any indication that the statute dictates a particular remedy." Abu-Nantambu-El, ¶ 25.

¶ 19 Both Abu-Nantambu-El and Novotny, however, pointed to Colorado’s speedy trial statute, section 18-1-405(1), C.R.S. 2023, as an example of an express legislative mandate dictating a particular remedy. That provision states that if a defendant is not brought to trial "within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody …, the pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense." § 18-1-405(1).

C. Analysis