Supreme Court Case No. 18SC44
[…] Consistent with that principle, we conclude that the erroneous seating of an impliedly biased juror is also structural error and requires reversal. In other words, for purposes of a criminal defendant’s constitutional right to an impartial jury, a juror who is presumed by law to be biased is legally indistinguishable from an actually biased juror. Here, the trial court erroneously denied a for-cause challenge to a juror who was presumed by law to be biased under section 16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S. (2019) (requiring the court to sustain a challenge to a potential juror who is "a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender’s office"). The defendant exhausted his peremptory challenges, and the impliedly biased juror served on the defendant’s jury. We conclude that such an error is not amenable to analysis under a harmless error standard, regardless of the juror’s actual bias, and the defendant’s convictions must be reversed.